Home Overview Families Genera Species


Dendroxena quadrimaculata (Scopoli, 1772)
Synonym: Xylodrepa quadripunctata (Linné, 1761)
Family: Silphidae
Size: 12-14 mm
Distribution: Europe
Ecology: feed on caterpillars and insect larvae
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Upper Franconia, Kulmbach
leg.det. U.Schmidt, 1972
Photo: U.Schmidt, 2009